Bergamot Testimonials

Anecdotal results from patients of an Australian Cardiologist who has hundreds of patients on a product which contains Bergamot extract (38%).


Mr AB is a sixty five year old patient of mine, who had intravenous CT coronary angiography showing a very high calcium score and a 50% obstruction in his left anterior descending arteries. I first saw him two years ago and he had an abnormal stress echocardiogram demonstrating a modest degree of anterior wall ischaemia.I commenced him on statin therapy, Bergamot extract (38%) and low dose Aspirin. He already was extremely thin, vegetarian and practised excellent lifestyle behaviour.He could not tolerate statins at all, as these lead to marked myalgia and problems with memory. He therefore has remained on Bergamot extract (38%) and low Aspirin and maintained his excellent lifestyle which was present at the start of his evaluation.He returned last week for a repeat stress echocardiogram which was entirely normal with absolutely no evidence of anterior wall ischaemia. Therefore, the only change in his regimen was the combination of Bergamot extract (38%) and Aspirin.


Last year I had a quadruple bypass operation, and upon leaving hospital I was prescribed a number of medications including a statin. Approximately 3 months ago my Cardiologist recommended I start taking a product with Bergamot extract (38%) in conjunction with my other medication. Since adding this product , I have experienced a significant benefit, as indicated by my latest blood tests. My total cholesterol level has decreased by 33%, triglycerides decreased by 50%, my Hdl (good chol ) has increased by 50%, and my blood glucose has decreased by 21%. I have also had a significant loss of weight, during this period as well.
Penny, Sydney


After adding a product containing a Bergamot extract (38%) to my normal medication of Lipitor 80mg and Karvezide 300/125 I have had reduction in total cholesterol from 8.4 to 5.9, and reduction of weight of 3.5kgs and a slight reduction in blood pressure. This is over a period of 4 months.
Peter, Melbourne.


I am a 55 year old male, post stent and can't tolerate statins. I have made a significant change to my lifestyle and also started taking a product containing a Bergamot extract (38%). This has resulted in lowering my Tchol from 5.7 to 3.4, lowering triglycerides from 2.4 to 0.4, increased hdl from 0.9 to 1.1, and have lost 15kgs in weight.
Kevin, Sydney


I was on 40mg Pravachol for a period of time, and my doctor suggested I start taking a product containing a Bergamot extract (38%) as well. After 5 months, I had a reduction in Tchol from 7.1 to 4.2, reduction in TG from 2.1 to 1.6, and an increase in hdl from 1.0 to 1.1.
Brian, Sydney


I was on statins for a considerable period of time, but had a number of side effects so stopped taking them. My doctor suggested I try a product containing a Bergamot extract (38%), with the following results, Tchol reduces from 4.9 to 3.3, TG reduced from 1.0 to 0.8, ldl reduced from 3.1 to 1.9, and Total /HDL ration from 3.8 to 3.3
Michael, Sydney


11 years ago I had a heart attack with 100% right coronary blocked artery; I had a stent put in and prescribed Lipitor, Tritace, Noten and Plavix.Over the subsequent years I still suffered from high triglycerides and also abnormally high liver function (fatty liver) with my GGT at over 400 for an extended period.I tried lots of natural pills, red rice etc,,,,,I heard about a product containing a Bergamot extract (38%) and started taking it approximately 9 months ago, to my amazement and my doctors, my triglycerides have lowered by a massive 40% and my liver function GGT has decreased to 244. Family and friends have all commented that I look healthier with my constant red face gone.
James, Perth


I began taking a product containing Bergamot extract (38%) just after my colleague Dr Ross Walker began discussing it on our Healthy Living show on Radio 2UE. I didn't tell Ross I was taking the supplement, as I wanted to test it out for myself independent of the information provided. It wasn't long before I began to see results, after cutting down on meal portions, and taking it ahead of the main meals of the day, two per day as suggested. Over the past six months I have lost 25 kilos (55lbs), and I feel fantastic. I've even had to go out to by smaller clothing sizes. It has lowered my cholesterol and had great effects on my waist size. I highly recommend the product and I suggest if you too are wanting to lose belly fat and lower your cholesterol to give it a try.
David, Sydney


Two months ago, I had a blood test to check my Cholesterol levels after I had been given a CT Calcium score test in Australia.This indicated a calcium score of 537, which is elevated, above a normal range. My Cholesterol score was 5.5. I started taking a product containing Bergamot extract (38%), and continued my lifestyle, without many major changes. I was given a prescription of 10 mg Atorvastatin. I received blood test results yesterday, after 2 months treatment. My Cholesterol had dropped to 3.0! My weight has dropped by 4kg. The practice nurse quizzed me at some length about what I had been doing, as this result is beyond what they expect from a Statin. I referred her to the Website, I'm thrilled at the success I have had from this product and have referred many friends to it. Thanks,
Jeremy New Zealand.